A 47-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

mri:bi lateral hypertrophy l4-l5 with minimal spondylosis, flattening of the thecal sac and bilateral neural foramina.can this cause goosebumps in leg?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Adam Lewis
34 years experience Neurosurgery
Back/leg pain: L4/5 spondylosis is arthritis of the low back. The l4/5 level is a very common level where the joints become overgrown (facet hypertrophy) and cause narrowing and nerve impingement. The nerve irritation (sciatica) can cause skin changes but goosebumps is not one of them.
Answered on Sep 18, 2020
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 47-year-old female asked:
Dr. Thomas Dowling
39 years experience Orthopedic Spine Surgery
No : No relationship between the described findings and the goosebumps !
1
1 thank
A 71-year-old male asked:
Dr. Harold Fields
60 years experience Family Medicine
Report: You need to take the results in combination with the clinical findings. Ask the attending doctor to explain th findings in conjunction with your compl ... Read More
A 50-year-old male asked:
Dr. Donald Hohman Jr
12 years experience Orthopedic Reconstructive Surgery
Based on symptoms: These findings are not very specific. These findings only have meaning when they are combined with thorough history and physical exam findings.
2
2 thanks
A 58-year-old female asked:
Dr. Mark Fisher
33 years experience Neurology
Please repost: Please repost and include the answers to your questions given to you by the doctor who made the diagnosis and did rhe injection; or, if you did not as ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month