A member asked:

I had a ganglyon surgery 2 days ago. when i do a forward thrust with my hand i feel my thumb and index finger a little numb is this normal?left hand

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Prem Gupta answered

Specializes in neurology

It seems that ganglion may have been right in the mid wrist on front side. If so, that is also where median nerve travels. The swelling from surgery may be causing temporary symptoms and it should subside once the swelling resolves. Talk to your surgeon.

Answered Jan 25, 2014

4.5k views

Thank

Still have questions?

Get the best care from a doctor who knows you.

Book a Video Appointment
appScreen
Sponsor Content

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...