U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
United Kingdom
A 37-year-old female asked:

Had ulna shortening surgery 3 months ago. x-ray from 2 days ago still shows break in bone. is this normal? x-ray can be sent on request

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Edward Hellman
Orthopedic Surgery 30 years experience
Not necessarily: Everyone's a little different, but it usually heals by 8-12 weeks, so you are just at the upper edge of normal. Hopefully will do fine. Make sure you are not using any nsaids or nicotine products, both of which can slow bone healing.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Oct 4, 2016

Disclaimer:
