A 36-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

choles good, triglyc good, bp120/80, stresstst:+ischemia at 8.5mets, ctangio: mixd plaque no stenosis, accdg to radio&cardio not significant. shld i wory?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Robert Morse
30 years experience Cardiology
Get treated: Any plaque at all at your age would be considered abnormal and you should be treated for that finding.
Answered on Nov 25, 2016
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 36-year-old female asked:
Dr. Rick Koch
Dr. Rick Koch answered
22 years experience Cardiology
Recommend: Aggressive cholesterol management with LDL <70 and Aspirin plus diet exercise ; weight loss.
1
1 thank
A 36-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jovita Anyanwu
30 years experience Internal Medicine
Talk to ur doc: You very young. It will be important to determine why you have early plaques. Any autoimmune, obesity, smoking? Your lipid panel seems okay though the ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 47-year-old female asked:
Dr. Kirk Charles
22 years experience Vascular Surgery
Yes: The stenosis can return because scar tissue develops. Sma stenosis can lead to similar symptoms but more typically has pain after eating. If SMA disea ... Read More
5
5 thanks
A female asked:
Dr. Rebecca Gliksman
38 years experience Internal Medicine
Left CCA: Left common carotid artery (CCA) and left bifurcation - where the common carotid splits into external carotid(neck/face arteries) and internal carotid ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month