A 33-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i just had a colonoscopy today & i am still having diarrhea. is it ok to take some anti-diarrhea medicine?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Daniel Para
30 years experience General Surgery
Generally, no: Anti-diarrheal medication is generally not recommended after colonoscopy. Discuss with your doctor if you continue to have loose stools for >72hrs. It also depends on your diagnosis, and reason for colonoscopy. See your physician.
Answered on Aug 18, 2020


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
53 years experience Infectious Disease
Colonoscopy: This doesn't sound especially worrisome. But read the materials you probably were given after the procedure. They may explain what symptoms to watch f ... Read More
A 29-year-old male asked:
Dr. Milton Alvis, jr
41 years experience Preventive Medicine
Yes, yet patience +: gentle, watch response almost certainly the wisest option. Quick "fixes" are widely marketed and make lots of money for those selling them. ... Read More
A 23-year-old member asked:
Dr. Donald Colantino
61 years experience Internal Medicine
Diarrhea: Generally after a colonoscopy, with its vigorous preparation of cleaning out the colon, it takes days for the bowel function to return to normal. Usua ... Read More
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Hushang Haghighat
Specializes in Pediatric Hematology and Oncology
Evaluation: start clear liquid diet ans see your doctor to have stool culture to find cause of problem


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month