U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
South Africa
A 34-year-old female asked:

Post op 2 years coccyx removal no improvement please help pain si bad?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Edward Hellman
Orthopedic Surgery 30 years experience
Varies: It really comes down to the specific reason you are having pain. A detailed exam and an MRI may help as well as having a general surgeon see you to make sure you do not have a pilonidal cyst or other abnormality. If truly nothing can be found or done, we sometimes use a spinal cord stimulator to treat intractable pain.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jun 10, 2014

Disclaimer:
