U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
India
A 31-year-old male asked:

White patch on buccal mucosa bx say(chronic inflammation, hyperplastic squamous epithelium) and it recur after 2 months of excision? is it cancer?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Joshua Garren
Radiation Oncology 24 years experience
Probably still not: Hyperplasia, and leukoplasia and dysplasia of the buccal mucosa have a strong tendency to recur after surgery. All of those can become cancerous over time, though. Make sure that you have stopped with the betel nuts, alcohol and tobacco, as both are common causes of these problems in india. Also, make sure that you have any dental issues on that side fixed, since chronic irritation is a cause.
Dr. Theodore Davantzis
Dentistry 40 years experience
Biopsy: A biopsy of the newly formed lesion needs to be done to definitively determine what it is.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Apr 3, 2021

Disclaimer:
