U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Lebanon
A 17-year-old male asked:

Is it helpful to take multivitamins if i have adhd & ocd , & i'm taking ritalin & zoloft (sertraline) & omega-3 supplement (efalex active 50+) ? and is it safe ?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Randy Baker
Holistic Medicine 40 years experience
Probably; yes: I believe it is beneficial for most people to take multivitamins. It's also probably useful for anyone taking most pharmaceuticals. Studies show mutivits. Can have a positive benefit on mood, esp. Those high in b complex: http://bit.Ly/1lu4aou multivitamins are very safe- see http://bit.Ly/18xyule there is no guarantee multivitamins will help but an excellent chance a quality one can be of value.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Aug 3, 2015

Disclaimer:
