A member asked:

During tonsil treatment new sore behind uvula and small white & red dots on left side of roof of mouth. only left tonsil infected.actually mono or reaction to meds like sjs blister? chills nofever

3 doctors weighed in across 2 answers
Dr. Donald Colantino answered

Specializes in Internal Medicine

Mono usually affects both tonsils and a routine throat culture checks for strep. A viral infection like herpes is a possibility. Sjs(stevens johnson syndrome) doesn't sound likely. I recommend an evaluation by an otolaryngologist for diagnosis and treatment.

Answered Oct 22, 2019

4.6k views

Thank

Still have questions?

Get the best care from a doctor who knows you.

Book a Video Appointment
appScreen
Sponsor Content
Dr. Robert Stachler answered

Specializes in ENT and Head and Neck Surgery

You might have a viral infection on top of the bacterial one. I suppose you have been on antibiotics for the tonsil infection. I would watch the mouth lesions and finish the antibiotic. Gargle with warm salt water and take Motrin or tylenol (acetaminophen) for pain. Good luck.

Answered Oct 22, 2019

4.5k views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...