U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Egypt
A 25-year-old female asked:

I've been taking cipralex for almost a year now, but i gained a lot of weight as a result, can i switch to prozac (fluoxetine) or what shall i do better for me?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Wells
Psychiatry 44 years experience
Nefazodone maybe better: In my experience, Prozac is just as likely to cause weight gain over time as cipralex (escitalopram). Nefazodone, on the other hand, does not tend to cause weight gain or sexual side effects. It is also helpful for anxiety, insomnia, and chronic pain, though acute liver failure is an extremely rare potential risk. The maoi Parnate (tranylcypromine) could also be a potentially helpful alternative, but requires some dietary restrictions.
Dr. Heidi Fowler
Psychiatry 25 years experience
This needs to be: Discussed with your prescribing psychiatrist/ medical provider. If you are remaining in the ssri class - Lexapro (escitalopram) can sometimes be the most weight neutral (but there are never any guarantees).


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jun 30, 2014

Disclaimer:
