U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Australia
A 46-year-old female asked:

feeling really guilty at seeing a pyschologist over a trauma when we have had natural disasters where others have lost more . should i keep going ?

9 doctor answers15 doctors weighed in
Dr. Donald Jacobson
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Yes, it is : Imperative that you keep going. There will always be people who are worse off. This type of comparison thinking stems from survivor guilt and not feeling worthy. These are topics to take up with your therapist as you explore your losses and traumas. As always , best wishes, dr. Jacobson.
Dr. Heidi Fowler
Psychiatry 25 years experience
A/W Dr. Jacobson: Just because others are suffering - doesn't mean that you should seek help to reduce your pain.
Dr. Ed Friedlander
Pathology 44 years experience
Yes: Our minds play tricks on us. This is a universal human experience and nothing to be ashamed of. You're not going to be pitied, but to learn to process something confusing / disheartening that happened. The fact that you can already put it in perspective against the sufferings of others suggests you'll have a very good outcome from your treatment.
Dr. Bernard Seif
Clinical Psychology 40 years experience
"Normal guilt": Includes those times when we know we are making choices that vary from our value system. "neurotic guilt" is excessive and we feel guilty over too many things. Your pain is as real as the pain of other people. Please share this w/your psychologist. Stopping now only adds to the pain of the world and that doesn't help anyone. Peace be with you.
Dr. Frank Kuitems
Internal Medicine 39 years experience
Yes: Yes. If you're feeling like that I'd recommend continuing counseling talk to your therapist for specific advice
Dr. Rebecca Gliksman
Internal Medicine 38 years experience
Trauma: Yes. Everyone's life and reaction to it is different. The goal is to get your self to a place where you are satisfied and can exude happiness. That is most beneficial for all.
Dr. Philip Miller
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
YES: Will help with behavioral modification.
Dr. Arnold Malerman
Orthodontics 53 years experience
By all means: You are not responsible for the effects natural disasters have on others. If you have an issue that needs to be resolved, by all means get it resolved. The best thing you can do is to be as healthy as possible, and there's no guilt in that.
Dr. Donald Colantino
Internal Medicine 61 years experience
Yes: You wouldn't want to interrupt any ongoing therapy if your therapist advises you not to.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Jan 9, 2020
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
