A 44-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

can bleeding during a pap make the results to be abnormal?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
No: Bleeding does not affect the appearance of the critical cells. The current liquid methods of making pap smears usually get rid of the blood.
Answered on Apr 6, 2012
Dr. Joseph Woods
27 years experience Pathology
Possibly.: Bleeding during a pap smear could, at least, cover the smear with red blood cells so that the slide/smear is unreadable. The pap smear would have to be done again. If the smear is deemed abnormal, colposcopy would be done, with 3% Acetic Acid so abnormal areas would show up as white patches, and be biopsied.
Answered on Sep 28, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 30-year-old member asked:
Dr. Jessica Scotchie
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes: Yes, pap smears ideally are collected when menstruation is not occuring.
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Sewa Legha
49 years experience Medical Oncology
No: The cysts do not cause any such problems. Where is your cyst located anyway? Ask your doctor to help you with your questions about abnormal pap test.
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeff Livingston
21 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Breakthrough bleed: Breakthrough bleeding (bleeding at the wrong time) is very normal on birth control. It happens in about 1/3 of users. Its no big deal and usually sel ... Read More
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Matthew Wilson
12 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Check premise: Bleeding that is actually from the bladder is never normal. This needs evaluation. Sometimes people think there is blood in the urine but it's actua ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month