U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 50-year-old member asked:

i'm diagnosed with lumbar radiculopathy , but mri shows nothing , what can i do?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Chris Faubel
Pain Management 14 years experience
Maybe not then: For true lumbar radiculopathy, there needs to be a pinching or irritation (chemically) of a nerve root in the lumbar spine. If the MRI is completely "clean", then the piriformis muscle may be causing intermittent sciatica. Also depends how far down the leg the pain is going. The lumbar facet joints can certainly cause referred pain down the leg, even past the knee. Check out the image attached.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 30-year-old member asked:

Could back surgery cause blood pressure changes in pregnancy?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Deya Dafashy
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
No: Back sugery shouldn't elevate your blood pressure.
A member asked:

The emergency doctor said my baby has asthma, and now she is having more trouble breathing. How do I know when I should take her back to the hospital?

4 doctor answers11 doctors weighed in
Dr. Julia Lee
Specializes in Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery
Difficulty breathing: If a baby is breathing rapidly, appears to be using a lot of effort to breathe and is feeding poorly, it may be time to have the baby seen again.
A 21-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Shahid Rafique
Internal Medicine 44 years experience
KS
A 19-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alvin Mathew
Internal Medicine 18 years experience
A 22-year-old female asked:

Abdominal and lower back pain, what does that mean?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jun 10, 2014
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
