U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 42-year-old member asked:

please help! what is the infant mortality rate of neurofibromatosis 1?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Gerald Mandell
Nuclear Medicine 52 years experience
Depends amt. of nf: Congenital generalized (disseminated) neurofibromatosis (detected prenatally) is associated with a poor prognosis, with a mortality rate of 92%. Survival rates for patients detected before and after birth were 28% and 62%.However most cases of nf are focal and not disseminated without evidence of increased infantile mortality rate. In people with nf the overall decrease in life span is about 8 yrs.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:

How can I resolve my baby's nipple confusion?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Marcus Degraw
Pediatrics 22 years experience
Pick one and do it!: If you want to breastfeed and bottles or pacifiers are causing problems, then stop the bottles and pacy and breastfeed away. Essentially practice, practice, practice. Try eliminating alternate nipple forms for 3-4 weeks and establish a good pattern and then, only if needed, reintroduce bottles and/or pacifiers.
A member asked:

Can my baby choke on my breast milk while breastfeeding?

3 doctor answers16 doctors weighed in
Dr. Scott J. Wolfson
Pediatrics 22 years experience
No: Feeding at any age is a careful choreography of body parts to allow for the food/milk to get to its proper place, the stomach. If there are not any underlying feeding or swallowing problems your baby may occasionally gag on a feed if all the appropriate movements, including timing of breaths and milk flow, is not in sync. This is quite common. Try expressing some milk first to reduce flow to start.
A member asked:

Is it safe to breastfeed my baby if I am pregnant?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Roy Benaroch
Pediatrics 27 years experience
Yes: Yes, it's certainly safe. Your supply may start to decrease though, and many women wean during pregnancy, but it is safe to continue nursing if you'd like.
A 37-year-old member asked:

If a baby has low muscle tone, will they be able to stand and walk eventually?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Kevin Windisch
Pediatrics 25 years experience
Addison, TX
A 23-year-old female asked:

Is it ok to make a 2 month old baby sit upright. Won't it hurt her back bone?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Rodrigo Argenal
Pediatrics 22 years experience

Related questions

A 49-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
A 48-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers1 doctor weighed in
A 43-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
A 42-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jan 19, 2014

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
