U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 50-year-old member asked:

supposing you keep pushing on the tip of your nose really hard. will the cartilage break and will the tip be lifted a little?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Carol Stauffer-munekata
Family Medicine 36 years experience
NO - STOP!: If you are thinking of trying do-it-yourself Plastic Surgery on your nose, I strongly advise against it! Your current idea is much more likely to cause bleeding, pain, swelling, and deformity at the end or bridge of your nose, not the lift you are hoping for. Plastic Surgeons spend close to 20 years in college, medical school and residency training - don't ruin your face and spend $$ to fix it.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Similar questions

Alhambra, CA
A 27-year-old male asked:

Can constant pressure on the cartilage of one's nose over a extended period of time alter its shape permanently?

3 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mike Bowman
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 19 years experience
Not feasible option: It might be possible, but probably not in a desirable fashion. Downward pressure on the nasal tip might eventually drop the height of the nasal tip, but that would take a very long time & come at the cost of septal deviation and nasal airway obstruction. In order to reshape the nose, rhinoplasty is usually the answer. Sometimes "injection" rhinoplasty is possible. Seek a qualified surgeon.
IL
A member asked about a 13-year-old female:

How do you know if you broke, damaged or loose your nose cartilage? What are the clues?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Donald Colantino
Internal Medicine 61 years experience
Cartilage: The damaged cartilage part of the nose would be swollen and deformed. An xray would be needed to see if the bony part of the nose is fractured.
IL
A female asked about a 13-year-old female:

Does nose (cartilage) heal on its own?

2 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gehrig Harris
Family Medicine 17 years experience
It will heal: Nose cartilage does heal on it's own. This is great if your nose is straight but if your nose has been broken then the bones may make the softer cartilage take an abnormal shape and then your nose may heal in that abnormal shape. So if you have any injuries to your nose i would see an ENT and have it evaluated.
A 32-year-old member asked:

Which type of cartilage makes up the end of the nose?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Louis Gallia
Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery 45 years experience
Hyaline: Hyaline cartilage.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Jul 11, 2018

Disclaimer:
