U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
United Kingdom
A 44-year-old female asked:

Is it dangerous if nose cartilage was damaged and now affects face,throat,earst and it feels like a needle is pushing down into the roof of mouth,gum?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Arnold Malerman
Orthodontics 54 years experience
Dangerous?: Cannot tell without an examination. The symptoms you describe indicate that serious damage may have been done. Important that you seek the services of a specialist Oral Surgeon to determine the extent of your traumatic damage and thus the correct treatment.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Arnold Malerman
Orthodontics 54 years experience
Provided original answer
Another alternative is to seek evaluation for a specialist Oral Pathologist or the Oral Diagnosis Department at a University Dental School.
Jun 12, 2019
Last updated Jun 17, 2019

Disclaimer:
