U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 41-year-old member asked:

is lidocaine patch 5% available over the otc?

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Henning
Anesthesiology 50 years experience
No: This is a prescription item, used primarily for post-herpetic neuralgia. Caution is advised: allergic rxns, interaction with some cardiac medications, additive effects with other caine drugs, etc. Under a doctor's orders, please.
Dr. Carl Balog
Pain Management 39 years experience
Prescription only: Other otc patches are available that don't utilize lidocaine, they use either menthol or anti-histamines. Both types have local anesthetic properties. Lidoderm 5% is only approved for post-herpetic neuralgia (phn) after a shingles attack, but is often used off-label. http://www.lidoderm.com.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 38-year-old member asked:

Does lidocaine have any effect on psvt and af due to Wolff-Parkinson-White (wpw) syndrome?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Nassir Azimi
Interventional Cardiology 23 years experience
Yes: It along with Procainamide are therapy of choice. The typical agents i.E adenosine, verapamil etc are not good as the can block conduction through the av node and allow rapid conduction through the accessory path and lead to hemodynamic collapse.
A 44-year-old member asked:

Is it okay to use lidocaine on gums?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Karen Sibert
Anesthesiology 39 years experience
Depends why: Lidocaine may be injected into the gums safely by your dentist for pain relief. If you are talking about using Lidocaine for teething pain in babies, the answer would be no. This would not be safe. Your pediatrician can recommend better remedies to help with teething pain. A cold teething ring often helps. If this doesn't answer your question, let us know!
A 34-year-old member asked:

If lidocaine is injected into the abdomen of a person will it help?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jason Hemming
Gastroenterology 17 years experience
It may: It may help with abdominal wall pain.
A 47-year-old member asked:

Is there a viscous lidocaine solution for esophgeal spasms?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Rosenfeld
Pain Management 27 years experience
Yes: Viscous Lidocaine does exist.
A 36-year-old member asked:

Where can a person buy viscous lidocaine?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Steven Hill
Family Medicine 23 years experience
Prescription: This is i believe a prescription item.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Mar 5, 2019
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
