U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
PA
A 49-year-old male asked:

In europe lamictal is not considered a first line mood stabilizer..has any psychiatrist had success using it as monotherapy.or not much good for mania?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jane Steiner
Psychiatry 43 years experience
Have had many....: ...Patients who are doing well on Lamictal as monotherapy. Typically these seem to be patients with depression or with bipolar ii and generalized anxiety. It takes some trial and error for someone to see if it will work for them. However while it can be good for anxiety, it does not seem specific enough for ocd or social anxiety.
Dr. Indravadan Gatiwala
Neurology 42 years experience
Lamictal: It is not 1st line medicine for mood stabilizer . It is used mainly for epilepsy.
Dr. Eric Weisman
Neurology 36 years experience
Someuse it for bipolar manic with great success. It takes a long time to titrate because of the risk of Steven's Johnson Stndrome if you go too fast.
Apr 25, 2014


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jun 16, 2021

Disclaimer:
