A 24-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i was diagnosed with inappropriate sinus tachycardia. if i don't take the beta blockers, my rhr stays 140+; would it do damage to not take them?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Christian Perzanowski
23 years experience Cardiac Electrophysiology
IST: Ist typically isn't associated with cardiomyopathy - however this is a remote possibility with some patients . With some patients, multiple agents are often needed. In refractory cases, ablation can be considered . Definitely follow closely with your cardiologist
Answered on Jun 14, 2015
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 19-year-old male asked:
Dr. Raja'a Kaddaha
27 years experience Cardiac Electrophysiology
Tachycardia : 19 year old active man with sinus tachycardia. Ask why?? Do you have anemia on blood test? Check thyroid function test by blood test. Etc. The EKG ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 26-year-old male asked:
Dr. Richard Zimon
58 years experience Internal Medicine
As a matter of fact: (my opinion only) EXERCISE properly SUPERVISED is the best TREATMENT for your condition! A well conditioned heart slows its rate! Exercise also decre ... Read More
A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Daniel Kessler
14 years experience Family Medicine
Needs investigation: Avoid all caffeine, see your physician to determine the exact rhythm. While some people can have sinus tachycardia, some may have supraventricular tac ... Read More
A 21-year-old male asked:
Dr. Gabriel Aisenberg
Specializes in Internal Medicine
Many causes: Beside being a primary "fast rhythm" other causes include pain, exercise, albuterol (breathing treatment), fever, hyperthyroidism and some other serio ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month