U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 34-year-old female asked about a 17-year-old female:

are you still a virgen if it didn't go all the way in ? or if you didn't bleed

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Joshua Batt
Emergency Medicine 9 years experience
Virginity: Virginity doesn't have a clear cut definition. Some feel that the act of sexual behaviors (genital contact or even minor penetration) is enough to be de-virginized. Others feel that penetration must be involved. It comes down to what you think happened. It sounds like there was some penetration which by most would be considered a sexual act.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 40-year-old member asked:

Why does polycythemia cause bleeding?

2 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Dr. Martha Stark
Psychiatry 47 years experience
Abnormal platelets: Individuals with polycythemia (an acquired disorder of the bone marrow that causes an abnormal increase in all three blood cell types: red blood cells, white blood cells, and platelets) have an increased tendency to form blood clots that can result in strokes or heart attacks. Some people also have abnormal bleeding because their platelets (responsible for clotting) are abnormal.
A 31-year-old member asked:

Will diverticular bleeding eventually stop on its own?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Eric Kaplan
Colon and Rectal Surgery 42 years experience
Maybe: Diverticular bleeding can be massive, so any rectal bleeding of any kind should be evaluated and treated by an experienced physician. Remember: all bleeding stops eventually! but it can be fatal in that circumstance. Do not delay evaluation and treatment.
A 41-year-old member asked:

Why are varices prone to bleeding?

5 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Anatoly Belilovsky
Pediatrics 35 years experience
Varices...: ...Happen when venous pressure rises far above normal. As with any overinflated tube, bursting is common.
Dr. Ted King
A Verified Doctor commented
A US doctor answered Learn more
In addition to the high venous pressure, recent studies are now showing that the vein walls in varices are also abnormally weak, thus making them more prone to breakage, rupture and bleeding.
Feb 25, 2012
A 32-year-old member asked:

Should I use a tourniquet if the bleeding seems severe?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Luke Hermann
Emergency Medicine 25 years experience
No.: Never apply a tourniquet. It can cause permanent damage and is not as effective as direct pressure applied to the site of bleeding.
Dr. Jeffrey Sider
Sports Medicine 39 years experience
only if bleeding is so severe that it is life threatening in blood loss
Dec 9, 2014
A 34-year-old member asked:

What is the watery liquid that comes out of something like a spot after it has stopped bleeding?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Morris Westfried
Dermatology 46 years experience
Clear part of blood: After the red blood cell portion came out this a mixture of inflammatory cells and lymph.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Apr 21, 2016

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
