A 34-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

we have a piece of wire holding our laundry rack together and i pricked my finger on it. it bled momentarily. do i need to be concerned about tetanus?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Martin Raff
55 years experience Infectious Disease
Unlikely: If you have not had a tetanus vaccine injection in the prior 10 years it would be a good idea to go and get one now, but would do nothing beyond that unless you begin to develop any symptoms, in which case you will need to see a doctor. This type of injury is unikely to create infection and toxin production by clostridium tetani to produce clinical disease in the average previously immune adult.
Answered on Jan 14, 2014
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Stuart Hickerson
31 years experience Family Medicine
Finger: You have 72 hours to get a tetanus shot. A good idea, but this exposure is extremely unlikely to cause tetanus
1
1 thank
A 66-year-old female asked:
Dr. Martin Raff
55 years experience Infectious Disease
Tetanus toxoid: Probably unnecessary if you have kept up your immunization schedules and have had tetanus toxoid in the prior 10 years. If you have not, go and get a ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 42-year-old member asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
A cut is a cut: Tetanus is possible when a cut on the skin is contaminated by tetanus spores that are all around, predominantly in soils. It doesn't matter what made ... Read More
A 47-year-old member asked:
Dr. Natalie Geary
29 years experience Pediatrics
Tetanus: Yes- immediately.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month