U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 32-year-old member asked:

will i still have a sweating problem after botox?

6 doctor answers13 doctors weighed in
Dr. Anifat Balogun
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 29 years experience
Botox for sweating: Botox/ Dysport treatment for excessive sweating is temporary. For the underarms, 100/300 units is use to inhibit sweating. The effect lasts 4-6 months, after which another treatment will be needed for continued control. For more permanent control of sweating try the smartlipo laser treatment. In studies, up to 82% of treated patients had good to excellent results (reduction/ resolution).
Dr. Steven Harris
Plastic Surgery 37 years experience
Yes, but much less: First, i assume you mean Botox given as injections in the underarm area to improve problem perspiration? Botox given elsewhere for other reasons has no effect on sweating. My patients report that a single series of injections lasts 4-6 months and that they have very little sweating in the treated areas that whole time.
Dr. Richard Zienowicz
Plastic Surgery 38 years experience
Not immediately: If enough Botox is given sweating will certainly diminish markedly. Interestingly sweating will often increase in other areas such as the soles of the feet. The Botox effect lasts for 3-4 months then needs to be injected again. A new topically applied botulism toxin should be available in the near future for sweating.
Dr. Nina Naidu
Plastic Surgery 24 years experience
Botox hyperhidrosis: If Botox is placed in the underarm region, you will not sweat for at least 3-4 months, and perhaps longer. Most people who have used Botox for excessive sweating are thrilled with the results.
Dr. Otto Placik
Plastic Surgery 34 years experience
Nope the opposite: No. Botulinum toxin is used to diminish stimulation of sweat glands.
Dr. Joseph Campanelli
Facial Plastic Surgery 29 years experience
Botox does not cure excessive sweating, rather it treats it for about 6-9 months. Once the Botox has worn off, the excessive sweating will return.
Aug 13, 2012
Dr. Thomas Wright
Phlebology 29 years experience
YES: Botox is placed in the underarm region, you will not sweat for at least 3-6 months, and perhaps longer. For the 3-6 months most wont have sweating problems but they will return when it wears off. Most people who have used Botox for excessive sweating are thrilled with the results.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Related questions

A 42-year-old member asked:
4 doctor answers11 doctors weighed in
A 42-year-old member asked:
4 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Apr 24, 2019
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
