U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Brooklyn, NY
A 24-year-old male asked:

Fractured left distal phalanx 3 weeks after accident in splint still bruied swollen ok to move from time to time with splint off

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Milton Mintz
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
After 3 weeks: It should be healing. See pcp for for further exams if swelling persists.
Dr. Tariq Niazi
Orthopedic Surgery 43 years experience
Ask the question of: Your treating surgeon, as he has seen the xray. We will not be able to advise anything without seeing the position of the fragments of the fx. Do yourself a favor by checking with her/him. Good luck.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jan 14, 2014

Disclaimer:
