U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Canada
A 37-year-old female asked:

baby 4 months old, still struggling with silent reflux. was given 7, 5 mg prevacid (lansoprazole) 1xday but now less effective. can i go up to 11, 25 mg. side effects?

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Oscar Novick
Pediatrics 58 years experience
Prevacid (lansoprazole): Yes as the baby's weight increases the dose of Prevacid (lansoprazole) should increase.
Dr. Cheryl Coldwater
Pediatrics 38 years experience
Call your doctor: Any medication changes on a prescription medicine need to be recommended by your doctor. Call your doctor for his/her particular advice. Don't adjust the dosage on your own.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:

If I eat fatty foods, will my baby gain extra weight from my breast milk?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Marcus Degraw
Pediatrics 22 years experience
No: No - your body will make the breast milk composition its meant to make as long as your body has enough of the basics. As long as you eat a balanced diet, you should be fine. In essence, you should feel free to eat or drnik anything you wish (with large restrictions to things like alcohol of course) and your baby will do well. Breastfeed is great - but enjoy your food as well!
A member asked:

How many times a day should my breastfed baby poop?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Scott J. Wolfson
Pediatrics 22 years experience
Varies: Breastfed babies can poop after every feeding, with every feeding, once a day, every other day, and "all the time." as long as its soft and they are feeding well and gaining weight, this is all normal.
A 29-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jennifer Frank
Family Medicine 22 years experience
Lakeville, MN
A 30-year-old male asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alan Patterson
Obstetrics and Gynecology 42 years experience
A 43-year-old member asked:

Are there any herbal remedies for acid/gastric reflux?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Charles Cattano
Gastroenterology 39 years experience
Should be treated: Gerd is common--present in about 70 million americans. As such, there are easy solutions if you have just symptoms. If however you have inflammation due to gerd, this can be progressive & needs to be controlled. Start with behavior & diet changes (see prior healthtap answers), add acid-blocker medications (either h2-blockers or ppi's). Get evaluated, especially if atypical, chronic &/or worsening.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Sep 28, 2016

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
