U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 31-year-old member asked:

If you have a sebaceous cyst, should it drain by itself once it got too big?

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Otto Placik
Surgery - Plastics 36 years experience
Possible but remove: It is always easier to remove this under controlled situation rather than while infected. Seek evaluation by a plastic surgeon, dermatologist, general surgeon, or physician skilled with removal.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Annette Occhialini
Plastic Surgery 38 years experience
Not necessarily: Sebaceous cyst don't necessarily drain spontaneously when they get to a certain size. Usually the only time they drain on their own is if they become infected. When this happens they may recur. It is harder to remove a cyst that has scar tissue and been previously infected. In general the larger the cyst the longer the scar will be to remove it.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Similar questions

A 36-year-old member asked:

Does a sebaceous cyst drain itself?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Victoria Cirillo-Hyland
Dermatology 39 years experience
It can: If a sebaceous cyst, also known as an epidermal inclusion cyst, becomes inflamed enough it will drain on its own. They can be painful if inflamed. Do not try to squeeze it. If you want it removed, see your dermatologist as it is a routine surgical procedure.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Dec 25, 2020

Disclaimer:
