U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 38-year-old member asked:

does it matter if a person has atrial flutter or atrial fibrillation?

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mark Rasak
Cardiology 33 years experience
Depends: If a pt has chronic afib or flutter , their rate is well controlled, and they are well anticoagulated shouldnt be a problem especially if the pt is asymptomatic . If they have symptoms such as palpitations or shortness of breathe despite on a good medical program they need to be converted or ablated . Rate controll is important to avoid a cardiomyopathy and anticoagulation to prevent a stroke.
Dr. Francis Uricchio
Cardiology 38 years experience
Absolutely: Atrial fibrillation and atrial flutter can cause the heart to work poorly. This can create symptoms of chest pain, shortness of breath, palpitations, or dizziness. More importantly, in certain circumstances, these arrhythmias can cause strokes which are quite debilitating.
Dr. John Garner
Cardiology 16 years experience
Sure: While the immediate consequences of the knowledge may not be substantial (both can result in increased stroke risk and generally speaking patients with one heart risk for the other), isolated atrial flutter is often readily amenable to cure by catheter ablation procedures (85-98%). Atrial fibrillation is also amenable to such a procedure, though the success rates can be much lower (perhaps 70%).


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 34-year-old member asked:

If I have a blood pressure of 120/80, is it possible that I will suffer from atrial fibrillation?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Scott Bolhack
Wound care 35 years experience
BP Atrial Fib: The blood pressure is not necessarily connected with atrial fibrillation. You can have a normal blood pressure as your describe and still acquire atrial fibrillation.
CA
A 25-year-old member asked:

Are heart flutters due to eating a lot of chocolate?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mark Stern
Cardiology 46 years experience
Possibly: There is a little caffeine in chocolate, so if you eat a lot of it you can get enough caffeine to cause palpitations.
A 32-year-old member asked:

Can decaf coffee make your heart flutter?

3 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Dr. Samuel Hahn
Cardiology 28 years experience
Yes: For people especially sensitive to caffeine, decaf coffee can still cause symptoms. It is not caffeine free, it just has less caffeine.
CA
A 35-year-old member asked:

Can too much gatorade cause a heart flutter?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bart Denys
Cardiology 39 years experience
Gatorade: There are no stimulants like caffeine etc. In gaorade. Therefor, i doubt that it would cause arrhythmias.
A 30-year-old member asked:

What are the possible causes for the fluttering feeling in my stomach?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Mark Rasak
Cardiology 33 years experience
Many times its heart: Sometimes palpitations from the heart can feel like a stomach problem. The opposite is also true. So a n ekg and or a holter along with a GI work up such as an upper GI may be needed. The stomach and heart share nervous innervation and can have "cross talk". A thorough history and physical should be able to point your doctor in the right direction.

Related questions

A 31-year-old member asked:
3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
A 41-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
A 33-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
A 47-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
A 43-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Aug 4, 2015

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
