A 48-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

Could multivitamins correct vitamin deficiency?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Bernard Seif
39 years experience in Clinical Psychology
Probably not: If you have had lab tests that say you are deficient you need to take the vitamins that are low. Your doc will advise. Also, over the counter multivitamins are typically very weak. Look on the label to make sure that many of the ingredients are well beyond 100% of the recommended daily allowance and you will have a better brand. Peace and good health.
Answered on May 12, 2014
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 40-year-old member asked:
Dr. Siranush Cholakian
33 years experience in Holistic Medicine
Never: Good, healthy, as much as possible organic diet. Keeping good digestive system(healthy bowel flora- plain yogurt, keffir, ..), regular bowel movements ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 42-year-old female asked:
Dr. Lynne Weixel
35 years experience in Clinical Psychology
B12, D, E, Magnesium: These (vitamins b12, d, e and magnesium) are often deficient in diabetic patients. Your daughter needs to be in the care of a diabetes specialist and ... Read More
1
1 comment
A 35-year-old female asked:
Dr. Sean O'mara
23 years experience in Emergency Medicine
Vitamin D: Many Americans increasingly have a vitamin D deficiency. Simply taking a multi Vitamin probably does not provide enough vitamin D for adequate supple ... Read More
7
7 thanks
A 37-year-old member asked:
Dr. Randy Baker
39 years experience in Holistic Medicine
It depends...: This depends on the cause of the deficiency. If it's due to a lack of B12 in your diet (b12 is primarily found in animal-derived foods) then taking a ... Read More
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month