A 40-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

could you go blind from lattice degeneration?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Ira Vidor
Dr. Ira Vidor answered
18 years experience Ophthalmology
It is rare: Lattice degeneration is a condition where the peripheral retina is degenerated or "weak" in certain areas. It can predispose to retina breaks in a small percentage of patients. These breaks can progress into a true retinal detachment and if severe enough, could cause loss of vision. You need regular ophthalmic exams if you have lattice. Either by a general ophthalmologist or retina specialist.
Answered on Feb 7, 2017
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 42-year-old member asked:
Dr. Leonard Friedman
52 years experience Ophthalmology
Lattice Degeneration: It is rare to lose vision from lattice degeneration. Retinal tears which could lead to retinal detachment are more common with this. If you have sym ... Read More
A 41-year-old member asked:
Dr. Christopher Gee
15 years experience Retinal Surgery
Yes, but not likely: Lattice degeneration is a thinning of the retina that can lead to a retinal tear or retinal detachment. Both are very serious conditions. It is stron ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 45-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jon Fishburn
30 years experience Ophthalmology
Likely not: Lattice degeneration is a disease of the peripheral retina in which holes and tears may develop from peripheral retinal thinning( looks like lattice p ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Dariush Saghafi
33 years experience Neurology
Your Dx is benign: Peripheral microcystoid retinal degeneration's considered a benign & not infrequently found condition by ophthalmologists doing routine patient ex ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month