U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 39-year-old member asked:

Could you have lasik surgery if you have high eye pressures?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Gold
Ophthalmology 54 years experience
Yes if no field loss: If your glaucoma is well controlled with eyedrops and you have not had any damage to the optic nerves as reflected in abnormal visual fields you could have prk. Lasik not advisable because of pressure applied to eye during flap formation, but prk can be done with alcohol to remove the surface cells without applying pressure.
Dr. William Trattler
LASIK Surgery 30 years experience
I agree with Dr. Gold!!
Mar 29, 2014
Dr. William Trattler
LASIK Surgery 30 years experience
LASIK ; eye pressure: Lasik is an option for patients with high eye pressure, assuming that their eye pressure is brought under control, and they have no significant damage to their optic nerves from their elevated eye pressure. A complete evaluation with an eye doctor is required to determine if you are a candidate.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Related questions

A 32-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 24-year-old male asked:
1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
A 44-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 45-year-old member asked:
4 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Last updated Mar 29, 2014

Disclaimer:
