U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 50-year-old member asked:

can you tell me about pterygium?

3 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Kurt Andreason
LASIK Surgery 23 years experience
Pterygium: Read about it on the internet. The can be removed by an eye surgeon (ophthalmologist) if they become symptomatic, change vision, grow extensively or toward the pupil. They should have a graft place when removed to decrease the risk of recurrence. It is not a difficult procedure by experiene and training are important because there are some risks. After removal, expect to be sore a few days.
Dr. Sandra Lora Cremers
Ophthalmology 25 years experience
Pterygium: Pterygium:very common, abnormal growth of clear covering (conjunctiva) of white part of the eye (sclera) over the cornea (window of the eye). If severe and causing discomfort or red, it can be removed with surgery. It is generally benign. It is due to excess sun/UV exposure usually. Prevention is only remedy. Avoid sun (sunglasses, hat); avoid smoking. Natural rx info: see eyedoc2020.blogspot.com
Dr. Richard Bensinger
Ophthalmology 52 years experience
Eye growth: Pterygia are a benign growth which sometimes will exuberantly march across the cornea and affect the vision. They can sometimes get quite red and irritate the eye. If the vision is threatened they can be surgically removed.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:

What are the most common symptoms of pterygium?

6 doctor answers21 doctors weighed in
Dr. Richard Bensinger
Ophthalmology 52 years experience
See in the mirror: Pterygium is a benign, but sometimes icky looking growth on either side of the colored part of the eye (cornea) felt to be an exaggerated response to wind, dust and sunlight. Some are minor, but some get quite red and a few grow sufficiently far over the cornea to threaten vision. Usually they do not cause any discomfort. See your ophthalmologist if you have a big one.
A member asked:

How can I treat pterygium?

4 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Dr. Richard Bensinger
Ophthalmology 52 years experience
You cannot: Pterygium is a benign growth on the nasal and temporal side of the cornea. It has hereditary underpinnings, but is a response to wind and dust and sunlight. When small you can ignore it. If larger, or actively growing it may cause redness and irritation. If very large it can be unsightly and may obstruct the vision. You ophthalmologist can advise you and offer treatment if needed.
A member asked:

My mom gets pterygium, so am I likely to get it later?

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Richard Bensinger
Ophthalmology 52 years experience
Possibly: Pterygium, a non-malignant growth next to the cornea, has a modest hereditary component. If you are exposed to the same environmental influences -sunlight, dust, wind - you probably have a slightly higher risk than the average. Since this is mostly benign, and can be treated, do not worry about it. You will see it in the mirror if it happens.
A 33-year-old member asked:

Is there any way pterygium can be treated?

4 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gregory Hines
Family Medicine 24 years experience
Certainly: Ophthalmologists remove them all the time. However, the only time you really need to have it removed is when it occludes the visual field, so most that are lateral to the pupil do not require any specific treatment.
A 31-year-old member asked:

How to treat 'pterygium inversum unguis'?

1 doctor answer5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Yale Kanter
Ophthalmology 61 years experience
'pterygium inversum : A subset of general pterygium nail disorder is pterygium inversum unguis, the skin under the nail grows forward and pushes out from underneath. It may be hereditary or caused by allergic reaction to chemicals. The disorder must be treated by a doctor; the skin growing forward is filled with blood and nerve endings and if pushed back under the nail, may result in loss of blood and extreme pain.

Related questions

A 40-year-old member asked:
5 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
A 41-year-old member asked:
3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
A 31-year-old male asked:
5 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
A 33-year-old member asked:
3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
A 46-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jan 10, 2015

People also asked

Related topics

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
