U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 48-year-old member asked:

i had a throat culture done and it came back with a bacteria infection serratia mercescens, what is this?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Ed Friedlander
Pathology 44 years experience
Probably commensal: Serratia seldom infects the throat and is often normal flora. Unless it's the predominant bug and the infection is obviously serious and looks bacterial, it may be best to ignore it. Antibiotics aren't innocuous medications. Best wishes.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:


4 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Russell Faust
Dr. Russell Faustanswered
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 29 years experience
West Fargo, ND
A 49-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Andrew DeGruccio
Orthopedic Surgery 29 years experience
AK
A male asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vicken Poochikian
Internal Medicine 42 years experience
Indonesia
A 18-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Francine Mosley
General Practice 20 years experience
Bonham, TX
A 24-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Roscoe Nelson
Urology 28 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Oct 22, 2017

Disclaimer:
