U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 38-year-old member asked:

can otitis cause deafness?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Kevin Windisch
Pediatrics 25 years experience
Yes: Recurrent otitis media is a major cause of sensory-neuro hearing loss.

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions or offer you advice, prescriptions, and more. Get help now:

Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

CA
A 39-year-old member asked:

Is there a cure for hearing loss?|

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Phil Zapanta
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 21 years experience
Yes and no: There is no magic pill that will cure hearing loss (hl). Classic hl is due to aging and hearing aids can help us cope. If the hl is due to chronic infections or other diseases, then surgery might be helpful. If you have absolutely poor to no hearing, an ENT can surgically place a cochlear implant in your inner ear to help you hear. In some, steroids have been used with some success.
CA
A 42-year-old member asked:

What is the sound level (in decibels) that can cause hearing loss?|

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Gutti Rao
Hospital-based practice 46 years experience
80dB and above: Persistent loud noise above 80db results in sensorineural deafness.
A 37-year-old member asked:

Is it easy to communicate with hearing loss?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Phil Zapanta
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 21 years experience
It takes effort: Provided that you don't want to use a hearing aid, there are options. 1. Face the person and talk while eliminating any background or competing noise. 2. Learn to read lips to help "fill in the blanks." 3. Most phones have volume controls and you can turn these up. 4. Use personal earphones when watching tv. 5. Electronic stores sell cheap alternatives to hearing aids.
CA
A 44-year-old member asked:

Can listening to loud music really cause hearing loss?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gutti Rao
Hospital-based practice 46 years experience
Yes: Any persistent loud noises more than 80 db can cause damage to the hair cells of the cochlea and thus cause hearing loss.
CA
A 25-year-old member asked:

What is the term that describes the hearing loss associated with aging?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Patrick Melder
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 27 years experience
Presbycusis: Presbycusis is the term used to describe age related hearing loss.

Related questions

A 37-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
A 36-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 42-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 23-year-old male asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Mar 26, 2013

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
