A 36-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i have sore throat, low grade fever, no coughing. i am trying to see if i need antibotic. i went to doc yesterday did not have this. any home remedies?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Milton Mintz
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Doc probably: Felt this was viral ; antibiotics are not indicated. Tylenol (acetaminophen) for fever. If this continues, see physician again.
Answered on Sep 28, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 26-year-old member asked:
Dr. Bac Nguyen
23 years experience Family Medicine
Motrin/mucinex-DM: Possibly pulled a muscle or that the airway is very irritated from coughing/infection..Antibiotics do need time to work--and they only kill the bacter ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 59-year-old male asked:
Dr. Patrick Kohlitz
11 years experience Internal Medicine
Difficult to tell: The symptoms you have reported could certainly be a viral illness which will abate on its own. Given the fact that you have waited three days, it i ... Read More
A 33-year-old male asked:
Dr. Bradford Romans
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
The diagnosis of : Pneumonia is made by x-ray/ct, so u have a point.Discus further with your doctor.
1
1 thank
A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Doanh Nguyen, md, faaaai
14 years experience Allergy and Immunology
URI: Common cold symptoms should get better within a week or 10 days. Symptoms longer than 7-10 days merit a doctor visit. If symptoms get progressively wo ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month