A 34-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

told i had abnormal pap and need to go back. never did before \was this a mild case of cervicitis or hpv?

3 doctor answers
Dr. Martin Raff
55 years experience Infectious Disease
No: A pap smear detects the presence of cellular changes indicating either precancerous or cancerous tissue on the cervix. These cancers can be predisposed to by hpv infection and perhaps by chronic persistent cervicitis, but this not what the pap is designed to detect.
Answered on Apr 3, 2012
Dr. Megan Bird
18 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Depends: Some abnormal paps (ascus) can be due to a lot of things (pregnancy, infection). Others are due to hpv. When you go back, ask your doctor if you were tested for hpv.
Answered on Nov 30, 2016
2
2 thanks
Dr. Joseph Woods
27 years experience Pathology
Not sure, check out.: If a pap is abnormal, more tests, like colposcopy are done. They put 3% Acetic Acid on the cervix and lesions are seen as white patches. If there is cancer in situ, a cone biopsy is done. Biopsy is done on areas that look suspicious. Good to go back and detect such things early.
Answered on Apr 20, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Killian
27 years experience General Practice
ASCUS: Atypical squamous cells of unknown significance. Nope. That is not what ascus is. But, you should not have to wonder. There is the hpv hybrid test wi ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 39-year-old female asked:
Dr. Chirag Vasa
26 years experience Infectious Disease
Needs more work up : Needs more work up to rule out any other atypical organism.
2
2 thanks
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
Repeat PAPs: Follow your doctor's advice for repeat pap testing. It is important to do that to catch a potential worsening of the lesion.
2
2 thanks
A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Christopher Bibb
19 years experience Pathology
Follow up with GYN: Please follow-up with your Gynecologist. Either scenario is possible, but your Gynecologist should be able to tell the difference.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month