U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Meriden, CT
A 23-year-old female asked:

would vistaril work as well as phenergan (promethazine) for vomiting associated with gastroenteritis?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Charles Cattano
Gastroenterology 39 years experience
Can work here...: Vistaril (hydroxyzine) reduces activity in the central nervous system. It acts as an antihistamine to address sneezing ; runny nose, as well as hives on the skin. Vistaril is also used as a sedative to treat anxiety ; as an adjunct for anesthesia. Vistaril may also be used to treat nausea ; vomiting. Watch out for sleepiness with this drug ; don't combine it with other sedative agents.
Dr. John Chiu
Dr. John Chiu answered
Allergy and Immunology 57 years experience
Likely not: Phenergan (promethazine) is more sedating but more effective on vomiting. Vistaril does not have much if any anti-emetic action.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Jun 30, 2014
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
