U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Wolcott, Connecticut
A 27-year-old male asked:

is phenergan (promethazine) strong enough to counteract vomiting from ipecac (i know ipecac isnt used anymore, its just a curious question)?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Oscar Novick
Pediatrics 58 years experience
Redundant question: Ipecac is given to induce vomiting in children and adults who overdosed. Vomiting is the desired effect. Phenergan (promethazine) is given when in conditions where you wnt to stop vomiting like gastroenteritis.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Jan 3, 2017
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
