U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Springtown, TX
A 29-year-old male asked:

i cough up black phlegm, i quit smoking long ago. i used to sandblast for years using coal slag. will this go away? ever

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Ronald Widman
Emergency Medicine 31 years experience
Pulmonary: Chances are it will especially since your are young. However if you have not had a chest xray recently it would be a good idea to get one.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:

Is it safe to give my baby cold or cough medicine?

5 doctor answers12 doctors weighed in
Dr. Kathleen Forcier
Specializes in General Practice
No: Plain Acetaminophen (tylenol) can be used for pain or fever (call your doctor first if your baby is less than 3 months). If your child is older than 6 months you can also use Ibuprofen (advil/motrin). But over-the-counter cough and cold medications are dangerous in children less than 6 years old.
A 36-year-old member asked:

Is it safe to take cough syrup if I get sick while pregnant?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Rebecca Gray
Obstetrics and Gynecology 14 years experience
Yes: Over the counter medicines, such as robitussin, nyquil, and Benadryl (diphenhydramine) are all safe during pregnancy.
A 21-year-old member asked:

Why do I need toquit smokingbefore having spine surgery?

4 doctor answers14 doctors weighed in
Dr. Stan Lee
Dr. Stan Leeanswered
Orthopedic Spine Surgery 23 years experience
Better recovery: Smoking slows wound healing and bone healing in fusion patients. Because the majority of spine surgery is elective, it is advisable to do everything reasonably possible in order to maximize the chance of a successful outcome prior to proceeding.
A 37-year-old member asked:

How are infections in moms transmitted to newborns besides coughing and touching?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Padmavati Garvey
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Breast milk: Secretions are the main way that bacteria and viruses can be passed from mother to newborn. Secretions from your nose, mouth, and even breastmilk. Breast milk, however, carries lots of antibodies that protects the baby.
CA
A 53-year-old member asked:

Is it safe to have a cough after heart bypass surgery?

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Cameron
Thoracic Surgery 37 years experience
No: Coughing after heart surgery can be good to clear your lungs but if you have phlegm it may be a sign of bronchitis or pneumonia.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Sep 28, 2018
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
