A 30-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

Mild chest pain r side when i eat and swollow just started today recent had xray for severe brusin my left side got clean bill health what cud it b.

1 doctor answer
Dr. William Jakavick
36 years experience in Cosmetic Dentistry
Chest pain: Not quite enough to go by could be eating too fast although not likely. See your dr asap for some tests.
Answered on Jan 3, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 39-year-old female asked:
Dr. Donald Colantino
60 years experience in Internal Medicine
Throat exam: If symptoms persist, for completeness have a thorough examination of your throat by an Otolaryngologist and also a barium swallow fluroscopic exam of ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 42-year-old female asked:
Dr. Michael Zacharisen
32 years experience in Allergy and Immunology
Chronic cough: It is not uncommon for a person to experience ongoing cough after an infection. Especially if that infection was pertussis, the cough may linger for ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 37-year-old female asked:
Dr. William Byars
43 years experience in Family Medicine
Huh?: I can't help but wonder what you're doing. Food that is chewed and swallowed, if it is visible at all on x ray, would have a very amorphous appearance ... Read More
A 55-year-old male asked:
Dr. Charles Cattano
38 years experience in Gastroenterology
Fluoroscopy (Answ#7): Chest x-ray (PA and lateral) are two static images whereas a barium swallow involves dynamic flouroscopy. Short answer is likely "yes."
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month