U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A member asked:

do i need to give my baby an iron supplement?

4 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Shannon Cole
Pediatrics 25 years experience
Yes: If your baby is breast fed i recommend starting polyvisol with iron, 1 dropper per day, for the entire first year of life starting at 1 week. This covers the needs of vitamin d and iron for the breast fed baby. If your baby is formula fed on a fully iron-supplemented formula, additional iron is usually not required.
Dr. Cornelia Franz
Specializes in Pediatrics
No: General recommendations are to start a multivitamin with iron early. I do recommend vitamin d starting early but not iron. If mom takes her prenatal vitamins and babies begin to eat iron fortified food after 4 months, i generally do not see a need for iron supplementation. I test children at age one and if anemic, i begin iron supplementation then. Just a slightly different viewpoint.
Dr. Jeffrey Juchau
Family Medicine 33 years experience
I agree as most of the vitamins with iron are so nasty the babies won't take them anyway..
Dec 27, 2014
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience
No: Babies who are breastfeeding or drinking formula do not need additional iron supplements unless advised to do so by the doctor. Healthy normal babies get their blood counts checked between ages 9 and 12 months. If test results show iron-deficiency anemia, the doctor will likely make changes in the diet and/or advise parents to give iron supplements.
Dr. Yash Khanna
Family Medicine 57 years experience
Only Breast Feeding?: If your baby is not eating solid food at 4 months of age and is breast feeding.American Academy Of Pediatrics recommend giving Iron Supplement of 11 mgm per day. Because breast milk contains little iron and your babies own iron reserves wont be sufficient to make the difference.Once the baby start eating iron rich foods then probably will not need the supplement.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:

If I eat fatty foods, will my baby gain extra weight from my breast milk?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Marcus Degraw
Pediatrics 22 years experience
No: No - your body will make the breast milk composition its meant to make as long as your body has enough of the basics. As long as you eat a balanced diet, you should be fine. In essence, you should feel free to eat or drnik anything you wish (with large restrictions to things like alcohol of course) and your baby will do well. Breastfeed is great - but enjoy your food as well!
A member asked:

Can I take calcium supplements while breastfeeding?

3 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Lisa Roberts
Pediatrics 23 years experience
Yes: Absolutely! especially if your diet is low in calcium. Talk with your doctor about the appropriate amount if you are unsure. In addition, all nursing mothers should continue to take prenatal vitamins at least until your baby has weaned from the breast.
A 29-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jennifer Frank
Family Medicine 22 years experience
Lakeville, MN
A 30-year-old male asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alan Patterson
Obstetrics and Gynecology 42 years experience
A 44-year-old member asked:

In premature babies, sometimes the alveoli collapse. Is that rds?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Nikolaos Zacharias
Maternal-Fetal Medicine 26 years experience
Yes.: That is exactly what underlies the neonatal respiratory distress syndrome - poor surfactant concentration leads to alveolar collapse in preemies. Prenatal Betamethasone helps prevent this complication.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Dec 28, 2014

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
