U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Cole Camp, MO
A 69-year-old female asked:

Is carvedilol considered a good med for high blood pressure? does it raise blood sugar levels?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ehab Kasasbeh
Internal Medicine - Cardiology 22 years experience
Yes: Carvedilol is a good blood pressure medication, but not usually a first line treatment. It actually reduces blood sugar.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Jun 24, 2014

Disclaimer:
