U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Mc Call Creek, MS
A 41-year-old female asked:

My husband had gallbladder surgery 5 days ago and experiencing extreme nausea, is this normal?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jarrod Kaufman
General Surgery 31 years experience
Post op nausea: You should meet with your surgeon to discuss. But a small amount of discomfort , cramping , nausea and even pain at the port sites or in the abdomen is normal after this procedure it may even be related to the pain medications, best to discuss with your surgeon.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Hashmat Rajput
Internal Medicine 41 years experience
No: No, it not normal. However, 35 % people have post operative nausea and vomiting. He can take zofran (ondansetron) but the most important thing is to call the surgeon or gastroenterologist who did lap. Chole. Or open surgery. Post op complications do happen.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Jan 5, 2014

Disclaimer:
