A member asked:

Likely a unterus infection would last through 2 courses of augmentin (amoxicillin and clavulanate) therapy? (875mg, bid, x10.) i am still sore, (swollen?) & irregular heavy bleeds.

4 doctors weighed in across 2 answers
Dr. Michael Mull answered

Specializes in

Antibiotics pelvic: If you have a gyn infection using Augmentin (amoxicillin and clavulanate) twice is not appropriate. Your doctor should do cultures and usual treatment would be Levaquin with zithromax or Doxycycline and possibly also flagyl. Augmentin (amoxicillin and clavulanate) won't kill most common pelvic infection.

Answered 9/23/2016

4.6k views

Thank
Dr. Oscar Novick answered

Specializes in Pediatrics

Uterus infection: Augmentin (amoxicillin and clavulanate) may not be the proper antibiotic for your infection. See your gynecologist for a culture and sensitivity for proper treatment.

Answered 6/24/2014

4.6k views

Thank

Related Questions