U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Mexico
A 18-year-old female asked:

i have anorexia, but im not that underweight. i want to start eating 801010 raw vegan and mainly fruits. will i gain weight? im terrified about it.

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. John Chiu
Allergy and Immunology 57 years experience
Nearly impossible: Most vegans lose weight. Without fat and carb , your chances of gaining weight from this diet is lower than winning the superlotto.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 44-year-old member asked:

If I have had anorexia in the past can I still get pregnant?

2 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Dr. Megan Bird
Obstetrics and Gynecology 19 years experience
Yes!: Anorexia in the past is not a barrier to pregnancy. It does mean that you need to be careful about your eating habits during pregnancy since we will want you to gain 30-35 pounds during your pregnancy. You may want to see a nutritionist early on to agree on an eating plan that works for you.
A 46-year-old member asked:

Is having a guilty conscious about food a healthy way to lose weight?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Pamela Pappas
Psychiatry 42 years experience
No: A guilty conscience about food is not a healthy way to lose weight. Healthy food nourishes your body and keeps it running well. Emotional problems can sometimes confuse and complicate the process of eating, though. For instance, some with binge eating disorder suffer guilt about food. See your physician if you're concerned about your weight or your feelings about food.
A 18-year-old member asked:

Is losing 25lbs in 3 mnths a reasonable or achievable weight loss goal?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Quang Nguyen
Specializes in Endocrinology
A member asked:

I have shoulder calcification can I still exercise take weights?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ryan Stanton
Emergency Medicine 18 years experience
A 40-year-old member asked:

What could cause a sudden weight loss of 10 pounds?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Geffner
Endocrinology 54 years experience
How sudden?: Rapid weight gain could be due to fluid buildup or as a side effect of several drugs. See a doctor.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jan 4, 2014

People also asked

Related topics

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
