A 30-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

can a urine test show you have kidney stones?

4 doctor answers
Dr. George Klauber
Specializes in Pediatric Urology
No: Urine test can show presence of blood, crystals & acidity or alkalinity or acidity of urine, in addition to quantitate calcium, uric acid, cystine or citrate. Former 3 can be elevated with metabolic stone disease. Findings may be suggestive, but diagnostic for stones. You need a kidney ultrasound, abdominal xray or better still an abdominal CT scan to demonstrate kidney stones.
Answered on Mar 5, 2018
Dr. Eric Umbreit
13 years experience Urology
No: Urine test may suggest stones, infections, tumors, and other conditions, but urine test are really diagnositic on their own. Kidney stones are typically diagnosed with x-ray or ct.
Answered on Jul 4, 2015
2
2 thanks
Dr. Tarek Naguib
39 years experience Nephrology and Dialysis
No but suggests: Urine test in persons with kidney stones usually shows red blood cells under the microscope. However, if the stone is dormant and small it may show nothing. Occasionally, a stone will be accompanied by infection. Then whites cells may show in urine bec of infection not bec of stone. Also persons may have red blood cells in urine bec of different reasons than stones. A doctor will differentiate.
Answered on May 3, 2019
Dr. Atul Singh
27 years experience Nephrology and Dialysis
Test: The first test for stones is an ultrasound. In some patients a CT scan may be needed. Urine findings are non specific though a metabolic urine testing offers into reasons for stone formation.
Answered on Nov 27, 2017


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 63-year-old male asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience Infectious Disease
Normal urinalysis: Epithelial cells in urinalysis are entirely normal, with increased numbers if the specimen is not carefully collected by "clean catch". They have noth ... Read More
A 60-year-old male asked:
Dr. Kathryn Ko
33 years experience Neurosurgery
Reasonable Plan: well said, your doctor is handling this well. Take care, best wishes for a good outcome!
1
1 thank
A 26-year-old male asked:
Dr. James Lin
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Here are some...: Most likely, the trace-(+) finding of albumin is not clinically significant, i.e., not serious, but annual urinalysis for next 3-5 yrs as follow-ups f ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 26-year-old male asked:
Dr. Amandeep Kaur
9 years experience Family Medicine
Kidney stones: Symptoms that may suggest kidney stones are : pain one side of the belly, nausea, wanting to urinate frequently, pain in lower part of belly, blood in ... Read More
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month