U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Dallas, TX
A 35-year-old female asked:

is it normal to have uncontrolled bowel movements in your third trimester? if so, why?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jane Van Dis
Obstetrics and Gynecology 18 years experience
No: I wouldn't say that it's normal to have uncontrolled bowel movements. There can definitely be a lot more pressure on the rack them in the third trimester due to the position of the babies head. Definitely mom's express that they feel like they don't have as much time to get to the bathroom. Uncontrolled implies loss of sphincter control or an autonomic nerve problem discuss with your doctor in greater detail.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 30-year-old member asked:

How is the cause of abdominal pain determined without xray?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Barry Rosen
General Surgery 34 years experience
Many tools: Identifying the cause of abdominal pain is like solving a mystery, compiling clues based on a medical history, physical examination, lab results, x-rays, endoscopy, and response to rx. In cases where we cannot use x-rays, ultrasound can be helpful but will not replace a ct scan, when necessary.
A 54-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience
Scottsboro, AL
A 29-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mandakini Patel
Pediatrics 41 years experience
Sedalia, MO
A 38-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience
A 22-year-old female asked:

Abdominal and lower back pain, what does that mean?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience

Related questions

A 28-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
A 38-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 47-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 18-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 40-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Mar 12, 2018

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
