A 28-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

do you think i can go to gym if i have a mild mitral valve prolapse with trivial mitral regurgitation?

3 doctor answers
Dr. Jessica Allan
22 years experience Internal Medicine
Yes go to gym: Contact your Internist and Cardiologist and ask them if you are medically clear to engage in gym activities. Mild and trivial heart murmurs are common. Unless your doctors specifically told you not to exercise there is no barrier to exercise in my opinion. In fact there are multiple studies suggesting exercise is beneficial. Start by going to the American Heart Association for recommendations!
Answered on May 5, 2017
1
1 thank
Dr. Anita Prakash
28 years experience Cardiology
Yes! : Same question. Same answer
Answered on Nov 28, 2017
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience Pathology
Absolutely!: The most important thing for you be far, right now, is not to think of yourself as a cardiac cripple, or as disadvantaged in any way. Staying in good cardiovascular shape may even prevent you from having annoying rhythm problems that can attend mitral valve prolapse. By all means, give it your best and enjoy the rewards -- one of the finest gifts you can gift yourself.
Answered on May 5, 2017
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 28-year-old male asked:
Dr. Alan Heldman
32 years experience Cardiology
Mitral prolapse: Mild mitral prolapse with trivial valvular regurgitation (leaking) is unlikely to cause any future health problems. No specific treatment would be re ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 28-year-old male asked:
Dr. Ira Friedlander
41 years experience Cardiac Electrophysiology
It should not be: a problem for your cardiac status but confirming this with your health care professional would be advisable since there may be things he/she knows abo ... Read More
A 20-year-old male asked:
Dr. Payam Mehranpour
22 years experience Cardiology
No: Mild mvp with mild regurgitation and normal ef is not concerning/dangerous however should be followed.
1
1 thank
A 20-year-old male asked:
Dr. Oscar Novick
57 years experience Pediatrics
Mitral valve: There is no reason why you shouldn't have a normal life span.
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month