A 38-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

can pancreatic cancer be seen using ultrasound?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience Pathology
Usually: I've seen a few at autopsy that were so small or similar enough in texture to the rest of the pancreas that they would probably have been missed.
Answered on May 16, 2018
1
1 thank
Dr. Philip Woodworth
24 years experience General Surgery
Yes: Yes but bowel gas often limits the view. A much better test is a pancreatic ct.
Answered on May 16, 2018


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 42-year-old member asked:
Dr. Carl Van Wey
44 years experience Radiation Oncology
Yes, but: It usually is only done if some other study is suspicious, such as a ct scan for jaundice or abdominal pain. A biopsy is often attempted at the same ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 19-year-old male asked:
Dr. Robert Kwok
32 years experience Pediatrics
About "can": The answer to whether or not something "can" happen in life is often "yes" because, as the saying goes, the only two things guaranteed in life are "de ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 41-year-old male asked:
Dr. Herman Hammerstead
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
U/S least sensative: You need to get a MRI or MRCP OF THAT AREA for a definitive diagnosis
A 44-year-old member asked:
Dr. Andrew Turrisi
46 years experience Radiation Oncology
Radioligists will: Call the ordering physician and they will usually see you in the office, decie what other tests are needed, becaue u/s does not give definitive answer ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month