U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Romania
A 29-year-old male asked:

Hi all! do tailor bunions progressively get worse? i am talking about the bone deformity, not swelling or inflammation.

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Steven Sheskier
Orthopedic Foot and Ankle Surgery 39 years experience
No: The foot may spread making the deformity more prominent. A bursar may form as well.
Dr. Arnold Beresh
Podiatry 41 years experience
Maybe: It depends how the deformity is located. If it is due to the bone alignment then yes it will get worse, if it is from enlargement of the bone it will probably be stable.
Dr. Thomas Inwood
Podiatry 35 years experience
Tailor's bunion: There is a progression to the deformity usually. See your podiatrist for x rays and a discussion


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jan 5, 2019

Disclaimer:
