A member asked:

Hi all! do tailor bunions progressively get worse? i am talking about the bone deformity, not swelling or inflammation.

5 doctors weighed in across 3 answers
Dr. Steven Sheskier answered

Specializes in Orthopedic Foot and Ankle Surgery

The foot may spread making the deformity more prominent. A bursar may form as well.

Answered Dec 30, 2013

4.6k views

Thank
Dr. Arnold Beresh answered

Specializes in Podiatry

It depends how the deformity is located. If it is due to the bone alignment then yes it will get worse, if it is from enlargement of the bone it will probably be stable.

Answered Jan 5, 2019

4.6k views

Thank
Dr. Thomas Inwood answered

Specializes in Podiatry

There is a progression to the deformity usually. See your podiatrist for x rays and a discussion

Answered Oct 4, 2016

4.6k views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...