A 63-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

is basal cell carcinoma serious?

5 doctor answers
Dr. Michael Klein
20 years experience Family Medicine
Yes and no: Basal cell carcinoma is a type of skin cancer which is not malignant in the sense it will not spread to distant parts of the body and threaten life the way that other cancers can. It is still a cancer though and since it tends to affect the face it can grow into cosmetically sensitive areas and near nerves. It sometimes needs more complicated surgery to remove given the location on the face.
Answered on Feb 20, 2019
8
8 thanks
Dr. Michael Matthew
20 years experience Plastic Surgery
Not usually: Basal cell cancers can be locally aggressive and depending on the location a challenge to remove requiring extensive surgery, but they rarely spread to other organs and are usually small and excised under local anesthetic.
Answered on Feb 20, 2019
7
7 thanks
Dr. Roxanne Sylora
25 years experience Plastic Surgery
Not usually: Most basal cell carcinomas are small, grow rapidly, and rarely spread to other parts of the body. They are best treated (and easily treated) when small. If allowed to continue to grow, treatment can be more difficult and disfiguring.
Answered on Feb 20, 2019
5
5 thanks
Dr. John Hoffmann
37 years experience Plastic Surgery
Can become serious: Basal cell cancer is the most common type of skin cancer. When treated early and while it is still small, the cure rates with simple surgery are excellent. If neglected, basal cell carcinomas can become very destructive and much more difficult to treat and reconstruct.
Answered on Feb 20, 2019
1
1 thank
Dr. Timothy Mountcastle
21 years experience Plastic Surgery
No: Basal cell is a locally agressive cancer that typically can not spread (metastasize). Therefore if removed it is gone. I have seen them the size of a baseball and they can grow into surrounding tissue as well (such as bone or muscle if u let it go for years) so it is something that should be take care of sooner than later.
Answered on Feb 20, 2019
3
3 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Addagada Rao
55 years experience General Surgery
If removed no: See your doctor , if it is , basal cell carcinomas locally invasive tumor , could be removed completely with cure by one of the accepted methods , a ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Alan Jackson
29 years experience Addiction Medicine
Usually no: But they can.
A 40-year-old member asked:
Dr. Felipe Gercovich
54 years experience Medical Oncology
See comment: It is a skin cancer that could be easily cured with early diagnoses abd treatment
A 40-year-old member asked:
Dr. Robert Peppercorn
42 years experience Dermatology
Basal cell: Years of sun damage or exposure to radiation treatment or arsenic.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month