A 41-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

What are the odds that after having a clear colonoscopy 17 months ago, a mass I have now is cancer?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Joshua Garren
23 years experience in Radiation Oncology
High: Cancers tend to grow more quickly than non cancerous tumors. Therefore, if you had a clear colonoscopy 17 months ago, and you now have a tumor in your colon, the chance that the tumor is cancer is higher than if you have not had a clear colonoscopy 17 months ago.
Answered on Dec 30, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 53-year-old member asked:
Dr. Howard Hack
32 years experience in Internal Medicine
More likely not.: Generally, one would not expect to find a mass in the colon so quiclyy after a colonoscopy. If this was an accurate exam, it would be unlikely. It is ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 52-year-old female asked:
Dr. Faiz Shakir
14 years experience in Gastroenterology
It depends: If the lesion appears large and involved within deeper layers, it will likely need to be removed surgically. If it is more confined and polyp-like, it ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 46-year-old female asked:
Dr. Stuart Hickerson
31 years experience in Family Medicine
Mass: Sorry to hear that, but the action to be taken is not on Healthtap!. Get rechecked ASAP and get the mass addressed. Typically colon masses if address ... Read More
A 36-year-old female asked:
Dr. Mark Pack
Dr. Mark Pack answered
30 years experience in General Surgery
Yes and Yes: A colonoscopy would detect anal, rectal, colon cancer. Typically a rectal/digital exam is done first.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month